Home > About Us > Students > Achievements and Scholarships

Achievements and Scholarships

Performing Arts

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Awards


JC

PDP 2017 2015 2013 2011
Chinese Drama
Accomplishment
Distinction
Distinction
Distinction
Chinese Orchestra
Distinction
Distinction
Distinction
Distinction
Choir
Distinction
Distinction
Accomplishment
Accomplishment
English Drama
Accomplishment
Accomplishment
Accomplishment
Gold (Hons)
Guitar Ensemble
Accomplishment
Accomplishment
Distinction
Distinction
Modern Dance
Distinction
Distinction
Distinction
Distinction
Strings Ensemble
Distinction
Distinction
Distinction
Distinction
Symphonic Band
Distinction
Distinction
Distinction
Distinction
*English Drama and ’s central judging was held in even years: 2012, 2014, 2016.

IP

PDP 2017 2015
ChoirDistinction
-
Guitar Ensemble Accomplishment Accomplishment
Modern Dance Accomplishment Distinction
Symphonic Band
Distinction
-

Sports

National Schools Championships

2016
Boys Girls
A B C A B C
Archery - - - 4 th 4 th -
Bowling - - - 3 rd - -
Bouldering 4 th - - 4 th - -
Climbing 3 rd - - - - -
Swimming 3 rd - - 4 th - -
Taekwondo - - - 2 nd 4 th 4 th
Waterpolo (Girls) - - - - 2 nd -

2015
Boys Girls
A B C A B C
Bowling - - - 3 rd - -
Swimming 3 rd - - 4 th - -
Taekwondo - - - - 4 th 4 th
Waterpolo (Girls) - - - 2 nd - -

2014
Boys Girls
A B C A B C
Bowling - - - 4 th - -
Swimming 4th - - 3 rd - -
Taekwondo - - - 3 rd 4 th -
Waterpolo (Girls) - - - 2 nd - -

Academic Competitions

2016 2015 2014 2013
Singapore Science Olympiad
  • Silver: 1
  • Bronze: 3
  • Merit: 2
  • Silver: 3
  • Bronze: 2
  • Merit: 1
  • Honourable Mention: 1
  • Gold: 1
  • Silver: 1
  • Bronze: 6
  • Merit: 4
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad
  • Bronze: 1
  • Merit: 2
-
  • Bronze: 1
Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad
  • Honourable Mention: 2
  • Honourable Mention: 5
  • Gold: 1
  • Silver: 2
  • Honourable Mention: 4
ASEAN Student Science Project Competition
  • First Prize (Biological Sciences Category, Senior Level)
- -
Asia Youth Robotics Competition
  • First Prize (Team, Sumobot) · First Prize (Flying Fox)
- -
C.B. Paul Science Quiz
  • Gold: 1
  • Bronze: 1
  • Gold: 1
  • Merit: 1
- -
National Junior Robotics Competition
  • Second (Sumobot Event)
- -
Singapore Junior Water Prize (U15)
  • First Prize, Third Prize (Team)
  • Third Prize (Team)
-
Singapore International Science Challenge
  • First Prize (Creative Challenge category)
  • Second Prize (Design and Build Challenge category)
-
  • Grand Champion (Design and Build Challenge category)
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
  • 2 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
  • 1 Gold
  • 1 Merit
- -
Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition
  • 1st in Furthest Range (Cat A, Open)
  • 2nd, Overall (Cat B)  
  • 2nd, Presentation (Cat B)
  • 1st, Performance (Cat B)
- - -
Singapore Amazing Science X Challenge -
  • Silver (Team, Cat C) 
- -
National Olympiad in Informatics
  • 2 Bronze
  • 1 Silver
  • 1 Silver
-
Singapore Mathematics Olympiad
  • Silver: 8 (6IP, 2 JC)
  • Bronze: 12 (5 IP, 7 JC)
  • Gold: 1 (1 JC)
  • Silver: 4 (1 IP 3 JC)
  • Bronze: 12 (6 IP 6 JC)
  • Gold: 3 (1 IP 2 JC)
  • Silver: 5 (3 IP 2 JC)
  • Bronze: 4 (4 JC)
American Mathematics Competition
  • 7 Distinctions (7 JCs)
  • 3 Distinctions (3 JCs)
  • 2 Distinctions (2 JCs)
Australian Mathematics Competition
  • 17 Distinctions (6 IP, 11 JC)
  • 4 High Distinctions (3 IP, 1 JC)
  • 21 Distinctions (11 IP, 10 JC)
  • 3 High Distinctions (3 JC)
  • 27 Distinctions (14 IP, 13 JC)
  • 2 High Distinctions (2 JC)
NUS Geography Challenge
  • 1st, Most Popular Infographic
  • Gold: 1 · Bronze: 2
- - -
MAS-ESS Essay Writing Competition
  • Second Prize
  • Third Prize
-

Pre-University Awards & Scholarships

AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS FROM EXTERNAL ORGANISATIONS
Scholarships Year* Name
A*STAR Science Awards:
Upper Secondary
2016 Regan Ang Way Lynn
Xavier Chia Hui Peng
A*STAR Science Awards:
Upper Secondary
2015 Kang Xue Qi Hilda
Elise Teo Hsin Ru
A*STAR Science Awards:
Upper Secondary
2014 Ang Ee Ning Samantha
Kylene Chia Shan Hui
Nea Jie Qi
Rachel Han Fujisawa
Yap Sim Yee
Yuki Chong Yu Qi
A*STAR Science Awards:
Junior College
2016 Hong Li-En Nyssa
Ng Rui Qi Chloe
Tan Wei Xiang Calvin
Ng Zheng Xun
Yee Kai Jia Katrina
Lee Kim Hua Norman
A*STAR Science Awards:
Junior College
2015 Lushna Jayram Khialani
Daniel Lim Zi-Jie
Teo Xin Yi
Tan Hui Ling
Tan Qing
Yuki Chong Yu Qi
Lim Ying Hwee Caryn
A*STAR Science Awards:
Junior College
2014 Christabel Tan Wan Jie
Lim Zhi Kai
Pan Xin-Yi
Simon Tong Sing Hee
A*STAR School-Based Vietnam Scholarship 2014 Nguyen Sinh Vuong
Trinh Nhu Hau
MOE Edusave Scholarship 2014 Arjit Pandey
Chen Kar Jun
Chua Mei En
Clarisa Lim Yu Xin
Elise Teo Hsin Ru
Glenn Ting Zong Xian
Juliet Teoh Qian Ying
Kang Yan Ying
Kwok Zi Rou
Loh Jia Hui
Nur Sarah Bte Ibrahim
Rachel Han Fujisawa
Rei Ong
Rohit Jaikishin Idnani
Tan Chih Shen Cedric
Wee Wen Jun
Wong Lyn Ee Rachel
Wong Shu Ning
MOE Humanities Scholarship 2016 Amatul Noor bte Muhd Ashraf
Keith Yeo
Tan Ying Jia Charlotte
Beverley Liao Minn Li
Naveen Kaur
MOE Pre-University Scholarship 2014 Lim Zhi Kai
Phang Siong Hang
Wee Yun Qing Elsa
MOE Chinese Language Elective Scholarship 2016 Koh Wei-Lynn
Wong Wan Qi Sharon
Vivan Wong Siqi
Zhang Haoyu
Tan Jing Wen
MOE Pre-University Scholarship - Language Elective Scholarship (Chinese) 2014 Goh Zong Han
Zhao Zicen
MOE Music Elective Scholarship 2016 Tan Yan Chong
MOE Pre-University Scholarship - Music Elective Scholarship 2014 Faith Woon Shi Yan

Undergraduate & Postgraduate Scholarships

Government Scholarships

Scholarship / Award Name Year
Public Service Commission (Teaching Service) Ernest Lim Jingjie 2016
Public Service Commission Scholarship Mohammed Noor Haqeem B Z 2015
Public Service Commission Scholarship Jeremy Jude Seow Hsueh Chin 2014
Public Service Commission Scholarship Lim Cher Wei Gabriel 2013
Public Service Commission Scholarship Chng Shuling Clare 2013
SAF Overseas Scholarship Foo Sze Wei 2014
SAF Merit Scholarship (Army) Tan Jie Liang Gabriel 2016
SAF Merit Scholarship (Air Force) Caden Lowe Ho Xuan Shu 2016
MINDEF Defence Merit Scholarship Caleb Chia Zhi Yu 2016
MINDEF Defence Merit Scholarship Ong Hui Si Rachel 2014
MINDEF Defence Merit Scholarship Caleb Loei Boon Chin 2014
Ministry of Education Scholarship Yeo Jun Qiang 2015
Ministry of Education Scholarship Goh Tiong Ann 2015
Ministry of Education Scholarship Michelle Ho Min 2014
Ministry of Education Scholarship Andrea Brendan Ang Chin Wei 2014
Ministry of Education Scholarship Peh Chu Ming 2013
Ministry of Education Scholarship Yeo Chang Long 2013
Ministry of Education Scholarship Oliver Kwek Jian Wei 2013
Ministry of Education Scholarship Tay Wei Wen 2013
Ministry of Education Scholarship (Overseas) Seah Cheng Tat 2015
Ministry of Education Scholarship (Overseas) Ong Hui Ling Emmerlyn 2014
Ministry of Education Scholarship (Overseas) Nicholas Tan Jia Jun 2014
Ministry of Education Teaching Scholarship (Local) Gracia Teo Wai Ting 2016
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Wan Muhammad Aliff Bin Rahmat 2016
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Tung Jowie 2016
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Muhammad Taufiq Bin Najmuddeen 2016
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Claudia Chong Xin Jie 2016
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Vinnie Goh Mei Yin 2016
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Amy Limei Chambers 2016
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Long Shiwei Janan 2015
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Goh Si Jia Amelia 2015
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Ho Qi An 2015
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Ng Xin Hwee 2015
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Loh Chia Chang 2014
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Lim Kian Hui 2014
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Chan Jun Hao 2014
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Tan Xin Min Joy 2014
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Xu Zhisheng 2014
Ministry of Education Teaching Award Chai Zhong Xun Brandon 2014
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Graduate Study Award Lee Heng Pei 2016
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Shauna Huang Xiaorong 2016
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Tan Wei Qin 2016
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Gan Zhe Hui, Genieve 2016
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Myat Thu Kyaw 2016
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Vanessa Gouw Xiao Hui 2016
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Winnie Leow Jia Qi 2016
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Denise Lim Yu Qun 2016
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Tan Ling Elizabeth 2016
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Isabel Tan Xin Wei 2016
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Loh Tzi Ern Ketrisha 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Ou Yi-Hui 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Sylvia Seng Rong 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Aloysius Lim Bing Hong 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Ridhwan bin Mohamed Jamil 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Jeremy Law Teck Chuen 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Lim Zhan Xuan 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Jeslyn Lee Jia En 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Tan Li Hui Desiree 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Lim Xin Ru Jazlyn 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Nicole Lee Lixuan 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Genevieve Quek Jia Hui 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Tam Wai Yi 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Merit Award Nicole Tan Rui Ting 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Scholarship Goh Jian Wei 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Scholarship Anwar bin Asger Ali 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Scholarship Theresa De Silva 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Scholarship Victoria Teoh 2015
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Scholarship Marc Ng Zhi Han 2014
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Scholarship Nicole Goh Xin Rui 2014
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Scholarship Lim Hong Cai Clement 2014
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Scholarship Loh Hwee Ying Rebecca 2014
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Scholarship Tan Yao Xiang 2014
MOH Holdings, Healthcare Scholarship Zakiah Binte Mohamed Halim 2014
National Council Of Social Services (NCSS) Scholarship Edwin Soh Heng Yang 2015
National Environment And Water (NEW) Scholarship Charmaine Ng Ming Min 2013
A*STAR Science Award NSS (PhD) Neo Chi Jin Darren 2013
A*STAR Undergraduate Scholarship Award Lakshmi Shenoy 2015
Anugerah Mendaki Award Mohamed Farhan bin Abdul Latiff 2015
Anugerah Mendaki Award Sarah Sabir Thaker 2015
CAAS Overseas Scholarship Tan Wei Yan 2015
DSTA Scholarship (Overseas) Ong Wei Yang Lorenzo 2015
Executive Development Scholarship (SPRING Singapore) Ong Pei Jia Charmaine 2014
Executive Development Scholarship (SPRING Singapore) Foo Jia Ming Lionel 2014
Executive Development Scholarship (SPRING Singapore) Narinderpal Singh Dhillon 2013
Executive Development Scholarship (SPRING Singapore) Victor David Lau Dek Kai 2013
Home Affairs Uniformed Services (HUS) Scholarship:
Local Merit Scholarship (Singapore Police Force)
Lee Jun Hao 2016
Home Affairs Uniformed Services (HUS) Scholarship:
Local Merit Scholarship (Singapore Police Force)
Sim Wei Wen 2015
Home Affairs Uniformed Services (HUS) Scholarship:
Local Merit Scholarship (Singapore Police Force)
Garret Chua Kwee Hao 2014
Home Affairs Uniformed Services (HUS) Scholarship:
Local Merit Scholarship (Singapore Police Force)
Ng Jun Woon 2014
Home Affairs Uniformed Services (HUS) Scholarship:
Local Merit Scholarship (Singapore Prison Service)
Choy Chor Ying 2016
Home Affairs Uniformed Services (HUS) Scholarship:
Local Merit Scholarship (Singapore Prison Service)
Pawandip Singh s/o Kuldip S 2015
Pembroke College, Oxford Scholarship Peng Zeyu 2014
Pembroke College, Oxford Scholarship Wong Theen Yew 2014
Singapore Government Scholarship (Foreign Service) Dhivya Rajandran 2013
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS)
Electronics: GlobalFoundries Singapore Pte Ltd
Ashwin Hari Singh 2016
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS)
Healthcare: Alexandra Health System
Ang Choong Weng Jeremy 2016
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS)
Healthcare: Eastern Health Alliance
Muhd Marzuqi bin Nasrullah 2016
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS)
Electronics: Micron Technology Inc
Lim Kai Zhuo 2016
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS)
Aviation: SIA Engineering Co. Ltd
Danry Lim Wei Huang 2016
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS)
Maritime: PSA Corporation Ltd
Lee Ee Xuan 2016
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS)
Engineering: Hitachi Asia Ltd
Chew Jiaxue 2016
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS) Yeo Jing Wen 2015
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS) Tan Teck Wei Kevin 2015
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS) Garrick Chua Wei Jie 2015
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS) Koh Ye Shen 2015
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS) Cherie Lee En Ya 2015
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS) Chow Zhi Li Kelly 2014

Nanyang Technological University Scholarships

Scholarship / Award Name Year
Singapore Teaching and Academic Research Talent Scheme (START) Award
NTU College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
International PhD Scholarship
Yeo Jian Sheng Darren 2016
Singapore Teaching and Academic Research Talent Scheme (START) Award
NTU College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
Internation PhD Scholarship
Lim Chong Ming 2015
Singapore Teaching and Academic Research Talent Scheme (START) Award
NTU College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
International PhD Scholarship
Cheryl Julia Lee Wei Ling 2015
CN Yang Scholars Award Xiong Ying 2015
CN Yang Scholars Award Wang Lei 2015
CN Yang Scholars Award Wee Soon Nan 2015
CN Yang Scholars Award Felicia Ganardi 2014
CN Yang Scholars Award Lim Sze Chi 2014
CN Yang Scholars Award Hijanah Bte Mohd Jailani 2014
CN Yang Scholars Award Tan Hong Kuang 2013
CN Yang Scholars Award Koh Sher Lin Charlynn 2013
CN Yang Scholars Award Ho Sing Kok Ninian 2013
Dr Goh Keng Swee Scholarship Huang Peide 2013
Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award Lee Jia Shing Jasmine 2016
Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award Lee Wei Ling Cheryl Julia 2015
Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award Ho Hui Yi Judith 2015
Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award Lam Wan Yee 2014
Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award Chan Huan Hao Mervyn 2014
Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award Neo Hao Siang 2014
Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award Ang Koon Hwee 2014
Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award Lim Yong Han Royston 2013
Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal Lam Wan Yee 2014
Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal Ang Koon Hwee 2014
Nanyang Scholarship Jessica Vinesia Hotnida Janis 2015
Nanyang Scholarship Ren Danlei 2015
Nanyang Scholarship Khor Le Yi 2015
Nanyang Scholarship Peh Wei Jie 2015
Nanyang Scholarship Tang Yu Yan Vivian 2015
Nanyang Scholarship Muhammad Shameer bin Abdul Halim 2015
Nanyang Scholarship Lim Shixian Chloe 2015
Nanyang Scholarship Wan Yung Yan Gordon 2015
Nanyang Scholarship Leong Kah Lun 2015
Nanyang Scholarship Quo Si Yuan 2014
Nanyang Scholarship Charmay Koh Pearl Lin 2014
Nanyang Scholarship Tan Yuan Song 2014
Nanyang Scholarship Koh Wai Han 2014
Nanyang Scholarship Jasmine Tan Jia Min 2014
Nanyang Scholarship Gloria Ng Simin 2014
Nanyang Scholarship Tay Jing Wen 2014
Nanyang Scholarship Dong Shasha 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Li Ruyue 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Chow Shi Lin Clarice 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Tan Hong Kuang 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Ng Pin Yuan Joan 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Koh Sher Lin Charlynn 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Chai Chong Keng 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Chan Tsui Sze Dora 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Ho Sing Kok Ninian 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Ang Guohao Jovian 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Seng En Quan 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Lorraine Tan Si Jin 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Lee Mei Qing 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Tan Si Ling Mona 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Jaime Goh Shi Hui 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Rachael Pung Hui Rong 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Lee Jia Shing Jasmine 2013
Nanyang Scholarship Isella Lim Pei Yi 2013
Ng Bok Eng Renaissance Engineering Scholarship Bobie Arifin 2014
Ng Bok Eng Renaissance Engineering Scholarship Johan Kok Zhi Kang 2014
Ng Bok Eng Renaissance Engineering Scholarship Chow Shi Lin Clarice 2013
Ng Bok Eng Renaissance Engineering Scholarship Ng Pin Yuan Joan 2013
Ng Bok Eng Renaissance Engineering Scholarship Ang Guohao Jovian 2013
Teaching Scholars Programme Sharon Ng Yi Ling 2015
University Scholars Award Ng Ling Shan 2015
University Scholars Award Ong Mabel 2015
University Scholars Award Tang Yu Yan Vivian 2015
University Scholars Award Lim Shixian Chloe 2015
University Scholars Award Peh Sheng Kai 2015
University Scholars Award Ng Xing Hwee 2015
University Scholars Award Low Zhi Hong 2014
University Scholars Award Yap Jun Hao Andrew 2014
University Scholars Award Seng En Quan 2013
University Scholars Award Lee Mei Qing 2013
University Scholars Award Rachel Pung Hui Riong 2013
University Scholars Award Lee Jia Shing Jasmine 2013

National University Of Singapore Scholarships

Scholarship / Award Name Year
Lee Hsien Loong Award Tan Wei Han Denis 2015
NUS Overseas Graduate Scholarship Andy Tay Kah Ping 2015

Singapore Management University Scholarships

Scholarship / Award Name Year
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme Tham Zhi Yang 2013
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme Tan Jiahui 2013
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme Elenna Bte Mohamed Amin 2013
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme Ng Ting Hui 2013
SMU Scholars’ Programme Tan Jun-Yang Daryl 2013
SMU Scholars’ Programme Ngiam Tee Ju Samuel 2013
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme Brian Lee Shun Rong 2014
SMU Scholars’ Programme Sarah Tan Ning 2014
SMU Scholars’ Programme Leo Wen Ge 2014
SMU Scholars’ Programme Sim Jing Xiang 2014
SMU Scholars’ Programme Amira Ashiqin Lim Hui Fen 2014
SMU Scholars’ Programme Sim Jia Hui, Daniel 2014
SMU-ASEAN Undergraduate Scholarship Nurul Ayu Fajarani 2014

Singapore University Of Technology And Design Scholarships

Scholarship / Award Name Year
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme Tham Zhi Yang 2013
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme Tan Jiahui 2013
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme Elenna Bte Mohamed Amin 2013
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme Ng Ting Hui 2013
SMU Scholars’ Programme Tan Jun-Yang Daryl 2013
SMU Scholars’ Programme Ngiam Tee Ju Samuel 2013
Lee Kong Chian Scholars' Programme Brian Lee Shun Rong 2014
SMU Scholars’ Programme Sarah Tan Ning 2014
SMU Scholars’ Programme Leo Wen Ge 2014
SMU Scholars’ Programme Sim Jing Xiang 2014
SMU Scholars’ Programme Amira Ashiqin Lim Hui Fen 2014
SMU Scholars’ Programme Sim Jia Hui, Daniel 2014
SMU-ASEAN Undergraduate Scholarship Nurul Ayu Fajarani 2014